Check Your Score Digital Skills Audit

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Digital Skills Mastery and its associated websites and apps. It sets out how we use and protect the information you give us. This website is owned and operated by IPACT Limited (“we”, “our”, or “us” or the “Company”), company registered in England and Wales, and having a company registration number of 08544396.

We understand and value your privacy and are committed to ensuring that it is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The site also uses and protects any information that you give us on our sister sites, YouTube channel and Facebook pages. DSM-Digital Skills Mastery is our sister company and the brand name for our Product Management Training online and offline courses, which launched in 2017.

We have a Facebook fan page which you could like and view for more information. [https://www.facebook.com/DigitalSkillsMastery]

We also have a YouTube channel where we share free and promotional videos for DSM audiences around the world. Check us out and subscribe to our channel. [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24VNeScCkAhm_gufov7oAQ].

We will be marketing on the web primarily through Facebook ads and YouTube videos. Some of those links will lead you to this site (or similar pages) in order to capture your details before you start a course, attend a free webinar or enter a giveaway.

We DO NOT share your information with anyone and will treat your data with the utmost confidentiality. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

This policy is effective from 1st January 2019.


WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

  • Internal record-keeping
  • To improve our products and services

We may also periodically send promotional emails about new services, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.


DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you are unhappy that we store your data, then please send email to [email protected] to have it deleted.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies should you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use cookies and similar technologies across our websites so that we can:

  • enable functions that help you use our websites and features to their full potential, such as remembering your preferences or helping you to log in
  • improve the quality of our services and offer new ones
  • help identify more useful, customised content for you
  • improve our understanding of how our services are used to give you a better experience when using our websites.


ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics as our tracking tool of choice. We use this tracking to understand how you interact with our website. We are required to state this as part of our agreement with Google Analytics (http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html). If you don’t want to be tracked then disable your cookies (http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies)

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to exit our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the privacy policy of any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. They are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using our contact form, email us at [email protected] or by calling us at +44(0)7837 282 370.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the contact form or email us at  [email protected].

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED

We will not link, or seek to link, any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information. If you have contacted us using the contact us form, submitted a blog comment or asked to be notified of updates, we will request your name, email address, company name and free text for you to write and potentially other non-specific demographic information. For example, your language preference, gender and location.

We do this firstly to ensure you are not a robot or spammer, and secondly because the more information we have on actual people (as opposed to cookies), the better we can understand what content is of interest to you.

If you wish your personal information to be removed from this site, simply contact us at [email protected] and we will do this at the earliest opportunity. Note, that in removing your personal details, all your associated content is deleted – such as blog comments you have made.


DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Digital Skills Mastery and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the content, information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Digital Skills Mastery. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content are copyright of Digital Skills Mastery – ©All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any format is prohibited except for the following exceptions:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

You may not claim the content of this website as your own or use it to author your own work. You may use the images, concept and information to help make your decisions, but you may not use the information provided for your own product development process.

If you are inspired and want to use the processes, please get in touch with us and get our permission.


COMPLIANCE AND COOPERATION WITH REGULATORY AUTHORITIES

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive a formal written complaint, we will contact the complainant to follow up. We will endeavour to resolve any complaints internally. If unresolved, we will take appropriate legal steps to ensure complete adherence to law.


TERMS & CONDITIONS

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern  Digital Skills Mastery’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “digitalskillsmastery”, “Digital Skills Mastery”, “DSM”, “IPACT Limited” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website and organisation. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the content, design, layout, look, appearance, images, processes, models and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may lead to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without digitalskillsmastery.com’s prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Good Faith Recommendations

The owner of our website will always recommend tips and tricks through their blogs based in part on a good faith belief that the supply of such information will help the person obtaining them. The owner has good faith belief, because the owner has either tried the processes or researched and acquired the knowledge prior to making any recommendations, or the owner has researched the topic based on their product launch expertise. The recommendations made by the owner about the process, tips and tricks are honest opinions based on facts known to the owner at the time of writing the blog or providing content on the site.


Refund / Cancellation Policy

If you have to cancel your booking, please email us at: [email protected].

It’s critically important to let us know as soon as you are unable to attend training – whether it’s a month away or the day before the training. When we know that you are unable to attend, we can work with you to find the best solution for making up for the training programme. However, if you do not notify us before the start of the training programme, you will be marked as a no-show and we will be unable to refund the payment.

We will not honour transfers of training programmes marked as a no-show. If we receive your notification at least 14 working days before the start of the training programme and if we are able to rebook your place, we will offer you a full refund less 10% administration fee (plus VAT).  If we are unable to fill your place, the full fee remains payable.  Alternatively, you may nominate someone who attends on your behalf, as long as you notify us about the substitution prior to the training programme.

You may cancel the training programme within 14 days of buying in order to get a full refund.


Payment flow and Delivery policy

The training programmes purchased will be run on the given dates of those programmes. A detailed schedule will be shared with you once you buy the programme. The payment has to be done in full in advance for the training programmes. As soon as you buy the training programme, you are automatically enrolled in the programme, and you will receive the welcome email from us. You will also receive a payment confirmation.


Contact Us

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns and would like to receive an answer or ask a question prior to applying the information on your online product launch you can contact us through email at:  [email protected].

Our Registered head office address is:

4C, Northwick Avenue, Harrow, HA3 0AB, UK.

Our London office address is:

Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom (UK).

Contact number: +44(0)7837 282 370